USA

About USA

The United States of America is a highly developed country with the world’s largest economy. America is home to the world’s largest immigrant population, with individuals hailing from more than 100 nations. As the world’s foremost economic power with a large manufacturing sector and a sophisticated services and knowledge economy, America continues to be a mainstay for multinational companies. America has always been a global leader, be it in politics, economics, culture or education.

Total Population

326,766,748

Area/Size (km2)

9,147,420

Official Languages

English

Local Currency

USD ($)

Green Card (USA permanent resident visas)

  • Free primary and secondary education, subsidized tertiary education
  • Increased odds of securing university scholarships
  • Children do not require student visas to study in any USA colleges or universities
  • Welfare system for elderly
  • Highly advanced medical system
  • Applicants are eligible for USA citizenship in 5 years

EB-5 Visa (Fifth Preference EB-5)

The EB-5 visa is an investment immigration program implemented by USCIS to attract foreign investment for infrastructure and job creation purposes. It was officially launched in 1993 by the United States Congress. Originally, a temporary organization was established with the purpose of using investment channels to attract more foreigners to contribute to US economy. The current EB-5 system, which constitutes of a network of regional centers, was implemented in 2004. Since the beginning of the EB-5 program, tens of thousands of investors and their families have successfully received Green Cards (USA permanent resident visas).

Investors and Entrepreneurs can apply for permanent residency in the United States by investing in businesses that will benefit the US economy under the following options:

  • Investing in a new commercial enterprise
    • The minimum requirement is to invest a minimum of US$1,000,000 or US$500,000 in an area of high unemployment. The investor has to be able to create employment for at least 10 qualified United States workers and be actively involved in the management of the business
  • Investing in a Government Approved EB-5 Project
    • The USCIS has a pre-approved list of Regional Centres that helps investors fulfil the requirements for EB-5. Our consultants have personally visited some of these EB-5 projects to ensure their viability and primarily to give our clients piece of mind.

EB-3 Visa (Third Preference EB-3)

The EB-3 Visa is an employment-based Green Card solution that grants permanent resident status in the USA to foreign nationals who receive an offer of permanent, full-time employment from a qualified U.S. employer. We work with multiple employers in the USA to coordinate such qualifying offers of employment exclusively for our immigration clients who retain our professional services. The main applicant, spouse and children below the age of 21 will all receive Green Cards.

Benefits:

  • No treaty status requirements
  • No English language test requirements
  • No investment requirements

EB-2 Visa (Second Preference EB-2)

The EB-1 Visa is catered to foreign nationals who hold advanced degrees and have at least 5 years of progressive work experience or display exceptional ability in their fields. Exceptional ability refers to an expertise significantly higher than that usually encountered in the respective fields of the sciences, arts or business. The applicant should also meet the criteria laid out by the United States Immigration.

Documentations required to demonstrate eligibility:

  • Official academic qualifications
  • Recognition of professional achievements
  • License to practise the profession
  • Other documents relevant to the field

EB-1 Visa (First Preference EB-1)

The EB-1 Visa is catered to foreign nationals who have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager. Each occupational category has certain requirements that must be met:

  • Applicant possess outstanding abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim
    • No job offer required
  • Applicant is a professor or researcher who possess outstanding achievements in a particular academic field
    • Job offer from a USA employer required
  • Applicant is a multinational manager or executive with outstanding working performance
    • Petitioning employer must be a USA employer

L1 Visa

Type of visa: Work visa

The L-1A and L-1B visas allows USA employers to transfer executives, managers and individuals with specialized knowledge who are based in foreign offices to an office based in the USA. Applicants who will be helping to set up a USA office on behalf of companies who are based in foreign countries can also apply for this visa. Other requirements relating to the applicant’s employment history and experience will need to be met to qualify for this visa.

E-2 Treaty Investors

Type of visa: Long-term investor visa

The E-2 visa allows for applicants who are nationals of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Employees of such individuals or a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this visa, subject to certain requirements.

Student Visa

Type of visa: Student visa

If you wish to pursue your academic studies, or participate in educational or cultural exchange programs in the United States, you may apply for F-1 or M-1 students and exchange student visitor visas. Eligibility requirements vary according to the types of course you apply for. AIMS will be able to assist if you have a place in a USA school.